Past Governors

We honor the select few Kiwanians who have led the Capital District with distinction in our past.

*  – Deceased 
 ** – Resigned from Kiwanis

YearGovernorHome Club
1919Alfred G. Goodrich*Baltimore
1920Alfred G. Goodrich*Baltimore
1921J. D. Hank, Jr*Richmond
1922John J. Boobar**Washington
1922Julian Y . Williams*Alexandria
1923Edwin W. Lintner*Wilmington
1924Claude H. Woodward*Washington
1925J. Randall Caton*Alexandria
1926Merle E. Towner*Baltimore
1927Russell S. Perkinson*Petersburg
1928Robert W. Kime*Salem
1929Harry G. Kimball*Washington
1930Jesse H. Binford*Richmond
1931F. Berry Plummer*Hagerstown
1932Henry A. Converse*Harrisonburg
1933Edwin F. Hill*Washington
1934E. I. Carruthers*Charlottesville
1935C. Walter Cole*Towson
1936Lonsdale S. Roper*Portsmouth
1937George G. Peery*Salem
1938Irving Diener*Alexandria
1939Miles F. Riefsnyder*Westminster
1940David Nelson Sutton*West Point
1941Dr. Harry B. King*Dover
1942Dr. Waitman F. Zinn*Baltimore
1943W. Carey Wheatley*Lynchburg
1944W. Melvin Brown*Richmond
1945Martin T. Wiegand*Washington
1946Claude B. Hellman*Baltimore
1947M. Channing Wagner*Wilmington
1948W. Albie Barksdale*Charlottesville
1949Michael Paul Smith*Reisterstown
1950D. Hurd Goode*Martinsville
1951Arkley L. Fleming*Salisbury
1952J. Sinclair Selden Jr*Hampton
1953Herbert F. Weldin*Wilmington
1954Wilton H. Wallace*Bethesda
1955Everett L. Butler*Old Dominion
1956J. Frank Herbert*Halethorpe
1957Briscoe Carlan*Graham
1958Dr. Peter N. Lombard*Silver Spring
1959Lewis Jones*Wythe County
1960Walter M. Daniels*Hagerstown
1961W. Paul Lord*Greenwood
1962Dr. William M. Eagles*Chesterfield
1963Chester A. Troy, Sr.*Towson
1964Clifton E. Thurston, Jr.*Norfolk
1965John R. Rogers, Jr.*Milford
1966Everett A. Demarest*Arlington
1967Frank T. von Rinteln*Baltimore
1968James S. Jones*Suffolk
1969Dr. Morton O. Alper*Georgetown
1969-70Frank G. Louthan JrRichmond
1970-71William S. Foster, Jr*Seaford
1971-72Dr. George W. Bogikes*Alexandria
1972-73Scott R. BrewerBethesda
1973-74Emery E. Smola*Warwick
1974-75Leo C. Eckert*Severna Park
1975-76Leroy Shulman*Norfolk
1976-77Emil Rasa*Wheaton
1977-78R. Tyler Bland, Jr.*West Point
1978-79Lindley H. DeGarmo*Reisterstown
1979-80Malcolm H. LivickVerona
1980-81Byron L. Stephens*Ellicott City
1981-82A. James KauffmanChesterfield
1982-83Paul F. Beatley*Capitol Hill
1983-84Howard D. Brown, Sr*Petersburg
1984-85Charles E. Harward Jr*Loch Raven
1985-86Dr. Joseph C. HillierChester
1986-87Richard G. Feeser**Taneytown
1987-88Frederick A. Terrell, Jr*Lynchburg
1988-89Preston A. Davis*Capitol Hill
1989-90Kavanaugh Y. Thrift*Norfolk
1990-91Dana G. Cable*Frederick
1991-92Stuart MendelsohnFair Oaks
1992-93Frederick L. Minder*Timonium-Cockeysville
1993-94Douglas D. Jinks*Tuckahoe
1994-95David A. Espie Jr*Crofton
1995-96Floyd E. Whitaker*Williamsburg
1996-97Douglas S. Pugh**Suburban Hagerstown
1997-98Charles P. AdamsChesterfield
1998-99Robert L. PowersGreat Bridge
1999-00Angus S. Lamond JrAlexandria
2000-01John G. Tyner, IIRockville
2001-02Jerome E. Peuler, JrWaldorf
2002-03Daniel C. Warren**Grafton
2003-04Linwood N. WatsonShepherd Park
2004-05Warren Kane*Arlington
2005-06Yvonne S. HolleyBayside
2006-07Robert CressyBethesda
2007-08Arthur RileyWestminster
2008-09Thomas Ganse**St Marys County
2009-10Donald DudeyReisterstown
2010-11Thomas A. Varner Ashland
2011-12Jeffrey M. WolffTysons 
2012-13Rev. Carolyn S. RicharFairfax
2013-14P. Scott ZimmermanWilliamsburg
2014-15R. Brian BellWoodbridge
2015-16David A. S. HeppnerLynchburg
2016-17Kelly BoswellOlney
2017-18Jon RifeGrundy
2018-19John MorrisRichmond
Text