Committees & Support Staff 2022-2023

There are many dedicated Kiwanians that serve on district committees as well as act as support staff to the District Board.  These individuals are a resource to you and your club in the areas in which they specialize.  Please feel free to contact the appropriate district chair if your club needs more information. 

District Policy Committees

CommitteeChairperson
Bylaws & PoliciesDavid Lurie (Tysons)
FinanceElana Gardner (Eastern Branch)
Long Range PlanningJerry Jones (Montgomery County)

Club Support Committees

CommitteeChairperson
AchievementElana Gardner (Eastern Branch)
Aktion ClubJennifer Hiscock (Ellicott City)
Builders ClubDebra Payne (Charles Town)
Circle K (CKI)Catie Dugan Vargas (Tysons)
District ConventionAlisa Dick (Midlothian-Chesterfield)
Diversity, Equity & InclusionJosh Hiscock (Ellicott City)
Human & Spiritual ValuesCarolyn Richar (Fairfax)
Kiwanis International ConventionArt Riley (Westminster)
Key ClubKristina Dlugozima (Tysons)
Key LeaderSamantha Bosserman (Waynesboro)
Leadership and EducationLynnette Embree (Winchester)
Kiwanis KidsChristy Bosch (Woodbridge)
MeetingsJeffrey Wolff (Tysons)
MembershipJohn Morris (Richmond)
Midyear ConferenceJennifer Mackowski (Fredericksburg)
Past GovernorsDennis Baugh (Harrisonburg)
Past Lt. GovernorsOtha Britton (Fairmont)
Public RelationsJoe Flanagan (Virginia Beach)
ResolutionsBrian Bell (Woodbridge)
ServiceSerena Bell (Washington)
Signature ProjectsSchuyler Fury (Jackson River Area)
Teenager of the YearRocco Cipriano (Charles Town)
Young ChildrenMarie Quick (Mitchellville)

District Staff Positions

TitleName
District Editor John Montgomery (Roanoke)
District Publication Designer Jen Wolff (Tysons)
The Eliminate ProjectJohn Tyner (Rockville)
HistorianCynthia Benavidez (Carrollton)
Kiwanis Children’s Fund AdvocateDennis Baugh (Charlottesville)
Partnership CoordinatorRon McCallum (Middlesex, Saluda)
Risk ManagerApril Gassler (Washington)
Youth Protection ManagerRachel Slotter (Wilmington)
Text